Author Topic: Another ETRADE Question  (Read 2901 times)

russbakr

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Another ETRADE Question
« on: January 22, 2017, 12:04:53 am »
I use ETRADE as my broker. I also use the ETRADE Pro platform. I have used the integrated "Strategy Scanner" and several times just watch it non populate stocks that meet my strategy criteria.

Recently I purchased the Trade Ideas Pro download and compared the two (same strategy criteria same market days) only to see the ETRADE version blank(non populate) but the Trade Ideas populate with stocks meeting the (same exact) criteria.

Long story short:

What is wrong with the built in ETRADE Stategy Scanner versus Trade Ideas. Remember I'm using the exact same criteria (volume,price,new highs, ect..)

Also, if the ETRADE scanner is flawed or slow then how can I externally link the Trade Ideas Pro to ETRADE ?

TradeIdeas_DA

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 728
  • Karma: +9/-2
    • Trade Ideas LLC
Re: Another ETRADE Question
« Reply #1 on: January 22, 2017, 09:42:38 am »
Hi. Let's work backwards.
You can link Trade Ideas Pro to ET. Start with this video to get going: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xthAl4YvUGA&list=PL9B8929C5A4195188&index=4

If you would like us to replicate your situation it will help to see your settings in each platform.
You can copy and paste them here (Via Share or Collaborate). Alternatively you can send both to info@trade-ideas.com with reference to this thread. We can take a look at it.

Thanks

David
Follow me on Twitter: http://twitter.com/TradeIdeas

russbakr

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Another ETRADE Question
« Reply #2 on: January 22, 2017, 08:35:53 pm »
I have linked TI to my Suretrader account no problems using the way presented in the video you linked. ETRADE just doesnt want to cooperate. Do I have to choose a specific rule or something? With Suretrader I did not.


russbakr

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Another ETRADE Question
« Reply #3 on: January 24, 2017, 09:05:06 pm »
So no reply to my ETRADE response ?

Also now that I've been using the program a few days I have noticed the same thing that happens both in ETRADE Strategy Scanner and the Trade-Ideas Pro software.

That is I have to manually "refresh" the software to populte the "newest" stocks that match my criteria. And by this I mean I right click somewhere in the window and change the "History" tab from Real-Time to Today and then when I see nothing populating for a few minutes I have to switch it from Today back to Real-Time. When I do that voila stocks appear.

Any thoughts ?

These are the scans I use:

http://www.trade-ideas.com/View.php?O=1_419_0&QNHP=0&MaxFloat=20000000&MaxPrice=2.99&MaxRV=6000&MaxTime=120&MinFCD=0.01&MinFloat=850000&MinPrice=0.75&MinRV=0.5&MinTV=20000&MinTime=0&WN=Morning+Highs+Under+3&show0=D_Symbol&show1=D_Time&show2=Price&show3=TV&show4=RV&show5=Float&show6=FCD&col_ver=1

And:

http://www.trade-ideas.com/View.php?O=1_419_0&QNHP=0&MaxFloat=20000000&MaxPrice=8&MaxTV=20000000&MaxTime=120&MinFCD=0.01&MinFloat=900000&MinPrice=3&MinRV=0.5&MinTV=20000&MinTime=0&WN=Morning+Highs+3-8&show0=D_Symbol&show1=D_Time&show2=Price&show3=TV&show4=RV&show5=Float&show6=FCD&col_ver=1

braddoubleu

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 453
  • Karma: +8/-0
    • Trade-Ideas
Re: Another ETRADE Question
« Reply #4 on: January 26, 2017, 11:19:33 am »
Russ, please send me an email so I can assist you.  My email address is brad@trade-ideas.com.
I would like to take a look at your setup to review the refresh issue you mentioned. 
With regards to linking, I was just able to successfully link TI Pro to Power Etrade.  The trick is after you initialize the linking by pressing the shift key and releasing it over the symbol field of the Etrade chart window.  After, make sure the symbol field is highlighted.
I can show you when we connect.