Author Topic: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS  (Read 38165 times)

TradeIdeas1

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 272
  • Karma: +6/-0
  • You got to know when to hold em, know when to fold
    • Trade-Ideas
Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
« Reply #30 on: February 16, 2013, 12:12:36 pm »
Guys,

The linking issues get tricky because IB and other vendors make random changes that break our generic linking.  IB also does not actually support 3rd party linking because they want people to use more IB tools.  We try our best but it is a moving target.  We want to make sure you know if it was actually easy we would have done it ASAP.  We don't like to say NO :-)

ovisandre

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
« Reply #31 on: March 22, 2013, 01:37:26 pm »
ok people, i know it took a while but i created a program in AutoHotkey that links T-I to TWS. 

Its just over the 192KB limit for this forum so let me know if you want it and we can get in contact away from the forum.

thanks

Coop
I'm interested in the code pls ...

TradeIdeas_DA

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 728
  • Karma: +9/-2
    • Trade Ideas LLC
Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
« Reply #32 on: April 07, 2013, 08:26:27 am »
Thank you ovisandre for your AutoHitKey innovation that link TI to TWS.
If acceptable to you, we can host your program on a page on our website with the proper disclosures and full accreditation to you.

Let us know if this is possible. Thanks!
Follow me on Twitter: http://twitter.com/TradeIdeas

mbk1972

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
« Reply #33 on: July 30, 2013, 02:13:40 pm »
hello,
do you have any patents to connect trade idea to interactive brokers?

phw0ar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
« Reply #34 on: August 09, 2013, 08:28:26 am »
george1978 has created a script with AHK that will work

tan60

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
« Reply #35 on: May 23, 2014, 12:38:00 pm »
I know this is an old post, but still seems no solution for this IB-TI linking? Any news about it? is there an alternative solution? or if not, is it still available that AutoHotKey macro?
Thanks!

Roberto

tan60

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
« Reply #36 on: September 11, 2014, 10:19:53 pm »
Very good job from the team of TI. With this last version: 12.4 i can finally link symbols to interactive brokers!

TradeIdeas_DA

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 728
  • Karma: +9/-2
    • Trade Ideas LLC
Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
« Reply #37 on: September 11, 2014, 11:52:12 pm »
Thank you for the shout out!
The list is long but we eventually get through it!

Thanks again for sharing the news.
Follow me on Twitter: http://twitter.com/TradeIdeas

TradeIdeas1

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 272
  • Karma: +6/-0
  • You got to know when to hold em, know when to fold
    • Trade-Ideas
Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
« Reply #38 on: September 12, 2014, 01:53:56 pm »


The IB linking with the new linking tool should solve most if not all of the problems.  Has anyone else tried it?
« Last Edit: September 12, 2014, 02:31:03 pm by TradeIdeas_DA »

andreas_bln

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
« Reply #39 on: September 25, 2014, 09:01:13 am »
    Hi, I tried the new linking but it doesn't work. What I did:

    • Add Link
    • Move mouse over tws screen (mosaic)
    • Rule - Interactive Brokers, no "Beginning is cut off", no "Use Alternate Method"

    If I double click a symbol, I see how the IAB window frame is blinking, but nothing happens. I also tried a BookTrader window, but there is the same. Maybe you create a short screencast and publish it on youtube? Or can you explain in detail what I have to do?

    Thanks in advance, Andreas

braddoubleu

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 451
  • Karma: +8/-0
    • Trade-Ideas
Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
« Reply #40 on: September 29, 2014, 03:10:18 pm »
The linking between Trade-Ideas and Interactive Brokers can only be facilitated using the Classic Mode rather than Mosaic.

TxDayTrader

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
« Reply #41 on: November 19, 2014, 04:23:17 am »
Works great. Only way I could get it to link to Book Trader was by linking TI to a chart and then linking the chart to Book Trader. I dont use IB charts but its no problem to just open a chart for linking and then stash it behind something and keep it out of the way.

barkoah

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
« Reply #42 on: May 24, 2015, 02:07:06 pm »
    Hi, I tried the new linking but it doesn't work. What I did:

    • Add Link
    • Move mouse over tws screen (mosaic)
    • Rule - Interactive Brokers, no "Beginning is cut off", no "Use Alternate Method"

    If I double click a symbol, I see how the IAB window frame is blinking, but nothing happens. I also tried a BookTrader window, but there is the same. Maybe you create a short screencast and publish it on youtube? Or can you explain in detail what I have to do?

    Thanks in advance, Andreas

yet, i have the same exact problem. i understand you still having difficulties in solving the blinking linkage problem to tws. is there any progress with solving that problem that i could connect TWS to TI in mosaic preview?

I know this is an old post, but still seems no solution for this IB-TI linking? Any news about it? is there an alternative solution? or if not, is it still available that AutoHotKey macro?
Thanks!

Roberto

the seconed part of the question, if there is no solution to this problem as mentioned in the first part of the question. please publish the AHK file for us using it, if it works ofcourse.

its really start to annoying that 3 years this problem exists with no appropriate answer.
please give us a proper answer, or just publish the AHK code for the people who need it.

ZenMusic

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
« Reply #43 on: October 09, 2015, 08:38:06 pm »
This is an old thread, I'm new to Trade-Ideas .. (but a programmer working with Interactive Brokers TWS (programming through the API).  )
I'm just checkinging here for any update on this.

I have written a function to communicate TI symbols to IB TWS that helps me link .. but are there plans for a formal interface like with other brokers?
thanks d

Prfct2

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
« Reply #44 on: January 19, 2017, 07:57:24 pm »
Hey ZenMusic

Can I have the "written function to connect TI to IB?
Thanks