Author Topic: Connecting TI to lightspeed  (Read 4350 times)

db22

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Connecting TI to lightspeed
« on: June 22, 2015, 06:35:08 pm »
In this video about linking TI with Lightspeed:

http://www.trade-ideas.com/products/computer-assisted-and-fully-automated-trading/brokerage-plus-lightspeed-trade-ideas/

At 3:22 - I am not getting that "Set up external linking" window with the crosshairs.  Therefore, I can't finish the setup.

JayTrade

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Connecting TI to lightspeed
« Reply #1 on: June 24, 2015, 01:59:48 am »
You will get a blank window. Click "Add Link". Put your cursor in the ticker input box in the Lightspeed Level 2 window then push Shift. Lightspeed should show up in the TI link window then connect and you should be good.

db22

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Connecting TI to lightspeed
« Reply #2 on: June 24, 2015, 08:40:21 am »
crazy - didn't work for the order entry window but did work for Level 2.  That was my problem.  all fixed - thank you.

db22

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Connecting TI to lightspeed
« Reply #3 on: June 30, 2015, 08:55:12 am »
Is there a way to set it up so that I don't have to reconnect and re-add the external linking every time I boot up?  Thanks

Barrie Einarson

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 610
  • Karma: +20/-1
Re: Connecting TI to lightspeed
« Reply #4 on: July 01, 2015, 08:40:02 am »
Hi .. no, you have to go through the procedure every time you boot-up.

Barrie Einarson
info@trade-ideas.com
Trade Ideas Trading Room Moderator
http://forums.trade-ideas.com/