Author Topic: How do I make the stop loss work with the brokerage plus platform?  (Read 6542 times)

Tobbe237

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Hi.
I have started using the brokerage plus platform with Lightspeed, and it has opened some positions for me, but it wont stop out at the 0,10 stop loss target that I have set. It seems pretty straight forward how to use the stop loss function, but somehow my position will keep running even though it hits my stop loss.
Does anybody know if I need to do something else than setting my stop loss to "Dollar" and then "0,10"?
Thanks for answers  :)

JayTrade

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: How do I make the stop loss work with the brokerage plus platform?
« Reply #1 on: June 02, 2015, 11:36:00 pm »
Hi, Tobbe. Were you able to resolve this issue? I'm curious because I hope to start trying this in the next couple weeks.

alex2037

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How do I make the stop loss work with the brokerage plus platform?
« Reply #2 on: July 23, 2015, 08:38:57 am »
I had this issue as well but only with the Lightspeed demo account, once on live account the stop loss works perfectly. Use Lightspeed build 8.1.3.1-64.

shlomik

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How do I make the stop loss work with the brokerage plus platform?
« Reply #3 on: July 02, 2016, 01:50:05 am »
I talked to Lightspeed support, and in Demo mode you only have Limit and Market.
that means that stop order will not work.
It should work on Live account, but I haven't tried that yet.