Trade-Ideas Support Forum

General Category => Suggestions and requests => Topic started by: karifuik on November 12, 2010, 01:01:26 pm

Title: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
Post by: karifuik on November 12, 2010, 01:01:26 pm
Hello

Its look like external linking with Interactivebrokers TWS dont work correctly.

Could you please help ?

Thanks

John
Title: Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
Post by: braddoubleu on November 22, 2010, 09:27:00 am
Linking with Interactive Brokers is not currently supported by the Trade-Ideas tools.
Title: Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
Post by: forca12 on December 07, 2010, 12:09:51 pm
Hi,
i am interested in this feature , too.
Regards
Title: Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
Post by: gktk on March 16, 2011, 05:39:24 am
yes likewise interested.

In addition to IB TWS I use a java based CFD broker similar to TWS and can link to their order window without a problem so assume it can be done.
Title: Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
Post by: heywally on May 27, 2011, 01:18:44 pm
Interested ..... please. TY
Title: Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
Post by: othermbx on May 27, 2011, 01:40:48 pm
Me too...
Title: Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
Post by: cuckoonuck on June 04, 2011, 12:51:10 am
I would also like to see this implemented!
Title: Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
Post by: othermbx on July 12, 2011, 11:02:02 pm
Hi, I was wondering if this is possible now -- I tried it several different ways with no luck but maybe I'm doing something wrong or maybe there's a trick to it.... ?

Thanks!
Title: Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
Post by: george1978 on July 20, 2011, 02:32:21 pm
I'm intersted in this too.

Please yell us if we need to download another version of TI Pro to get this implemented.
Title: Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
Post by: Barrie Einarson on July 20, 2011, 05:09:24 pm
This may not work but there are 4 combinations of ways to link to a brokerage or charting program.  In the Set Up External Linking window, you will see that there are 2 boxes:  1. Beginning is cut off and 2. Alternate Method. 

1. Generally to establish a link, you don't have to check those boxes, you just drag the crosshairs to your program and the link is done.
2. Check Beginning is cut off and then drag the crosshairs
3. Check Alternate method and then drag the crosshairs
4. Check them both and then drag the crosshairs.

There are many charting programs out there - sometimes it's just a matter of trying the various combinations to see if you can establish a link. 
Title: Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
Post by: george1978 on July 23, 2011, 04:03:13 am
Thanks for the attempt to help bbruin.

Sadly, i'm pretty sure everyone has tried all those things already!

I can get it to work with TWS but not reliably so that I can trust it. Sometimes it works first time, sometimes after 20 mouse clicks, sometimes not at all.

Hopefully T-I will address this issue soon. I want to use TWS and T-I together and dump my E-Signal subscription.

G
Title: Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
Post by: george1978 on August 01, 2011, 06:36:15 am
Thanks for all the feedback.  We are enhancing our Generic Linking Tool in the next 60 days and we will do our best to get Interactive Brokers to successfully link to Trade-Ideas.

60 days are almost up. You should know by now if the TWS is to be included in the next release.

Sorry, i'm impateient. This is disrupting my trading.

George
Title: Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
Post by: george1978 on August 09, 2011, 06:21:06 am
I've almost solved this using a freeware program called Autohotkey. ;D   Will post it when i've finished it.

You can program the software to simulate mouse and keyboard actions etc to effectively do the job of the External Linking window manually.

I wonder how many new customers Trade-Ideas would get if IB, one of the largest Trading Brokers in America were on their list of compatible partners.  Seems strange that no one is really interested in this issue.

Title: Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
Post by: othermbx on August 09, 2011, 02:50:16 pm
George, the reality is that most serious traders who use IB don't use IB's graphics package, so I'm guessing it's not that big of an issue. Autohotkey is good, but Ghost Control is much better for what you're trying to do.

Thanks!
Title: Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
Post by: george1978 on August 09, 2011, 03:37:09 pm
maybe you're right.

It is because i am not yet a "serious" trader that i don't want to shell out hundreds of $ a month for charting software and L2 data, when my broker offers it for free.  TWS is an OK L2 and Charting package. Its not ESignal or Lightspeed i know.

I have been using E-Signal 11.2 and even that has problems with T-I at the moment.   Seems like this aspect of the software is a little neglected. It's not been touched at all in the latest round of updates but is one of the weakest parts of the software IMO.

I looked at Ghost Control, I found Autohotkey easier as it offers an input box window that i link with the TI crosshair as an intermediary to the IB charting software.

Will post my program for other "non-serious" traders as soon as it is ready.

Coop

Title: Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
Post by: Barrie Einarson on August 09, 2011, 07:10:43 pm
I have had Trade Station, eSignal and now Worden.  TS is overkill unless you are prepared to learn their Programming language, the same could also be said about eSignal - and really, with Trade Ideas, you can create the majority of Filters/Alerts that you can possibly use (imo).

Having said that, I do use TC2000 Version 12 from Worden - I think it gives you the biggest bang for the buck - $100 a month including data.  And it synchs beautifully with TI - I would have problems with eSignal and linking from time to time.  And TC2000 is only going to get better - it has recently come out of beta and more features will continue to be added.
Title: Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
Post by: george1978 on August 10, 2011, 06:56:38 am
Worden TC2000 looks good but it seems to be just charting, no Level 2 or sending orders from charts etc.  Can you confirm?

That said, i do like how all stocks are easily found according to sector etc. Looks very slick and better than e-signal.  For me it is the price again. For my very part-time usage, $100 a month works out at about $25 per session!   I guess the scanning functions in TC2000 can't be that good if you need T-I too?

My focus will be on T-I for the time being. Finding the stocks seems to be the biggest hurdle for me right now. The charting package just needs to show me a chart with an EMA and let me draw S/R lines easily.  TWS works for this.

I'm in the last stages of the Autohotkey program to Externally link TI to TWS.  Not sure if i can upload a .exe file here but will try.

Title: Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
Post by: Barrie Einarson on August 10, 2011, 09:06:40 am
Well let me make one point perfectly clear - nothing compares to the TI scanning functions!

Most charting packages come with some scanning ability - Worden's is very easy to use and you can create custom scans very easily also - I use their scans as an adjunct to TI - never as a replacement.  As a day trader, I need a good visual charting program and Worded fits the bill in the most economical fashion for me.

I don't believe that you can send orders directly to a broker though they may have an affiliation with TD Ameritrade.

If you are only making 4 trades a month, then you don't need a charting package.
Title: Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
Post by: braddoubleu on October 11, 2011, 04:53:19 pm
We have not found any problems with the most recent release of eSignal as it pertains to linking with Trade-Ideas.  Please contact support at either support@trade-ideas.com or info@trade-ideas.com and we will walk you through the setup.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SV0zqPik1Mc (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SV0zqPik1Mc)

Title: Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
Post by: george1978 on October 12, 2011, 05:41:29 am
Any progress on linking TI to TWS ?

Title: Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
Post by: braddoubleu on October 12, 2011, 11:12:45 pm
We still have an initiative to link with IB
Title: Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
Post by: uminatsu on October 20, 2011, 12:10:21 am
Please please support TI external linking with IB TWS! Manually typing in symbols one after another is just silly...
Title: Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
Post by: heywally on January 22, 2012, 08:41:39 pm
Late to the party here.

I've found IB to be a pretty insulated company and they may well not be responsive to a request from TI to allow linking to their chart stuff. But, I have no idea.

I use IB as one of our brokers but use Ninjatrader as the charting and trading interface to IB. The nice thing about that -- assuming that NT is working well for you -- is that you can do something like set up 4 linked charts with multiple time frames in NT, set up the symbol linking in TI, see at a glance whether that trade is right for you by single clicking the symbol generated by TI and then, execute the trade right from one of your NT charts. Managing multiple trades is more challenging.

Extra expense yes, but it's tough to come up with optimal setups with one package only.

TC2000 is a great piece of software but they are slow as molasses with upgrades and have been slow to incorporate trading from the charts directly to brokers, something I see as necessary to justify the price tag for their platinum real-time package. They may not even want to be in the business of supporting that but if they ever did, I'd upgrade to platinum in a second.
Title: Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
Post by: TradeIdeas1 on January 30, 2012, 07:47:05 pm
There are a couple of issues.  We try to do global linking but unless you do it via API it is almost impossible to get it perfect.  It is almost impossible to spend the time necessary to link to every platform via API.  So we try to do it in the least offense way.  We are always trying to keep the linking working.  However it is a game of cat and mouse.  Vendors update their builds and things stop working.  This happens all of the time and we simply try to play catch up.  Linking to Java based platforms is generally more difficult than other types.  We will see if and what we can do to help both cases of Interactive Brokerage and others.  Thank you for letting us know how important it is to all of your!
Title: Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
Post by: Keno on October 23, 2012, 02:48:03 pm
Are you guys/gals working on this still, seems that many customers want this to happen but its gone very quiet on this subject. Please help us link TI to IB.
Title: Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
Post by: braddoubleu on November 05, 2012, 03:22:10 pm
In order to expedite the development of linking between Trade-Ideas and Interactive Brokers, please log into your IB account and vote for the following feature request.  IB reviews this site to aid them in the prioritization of new functionality.

http://www.interactivebrokers.com/en/general/poll/index.php?sid=7607 (http://www.interactivebrokers.com/en/general/poll/index.php?sid=7607)
Title: Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
Post by: phw0ar on December 11, 2012, 07:59:53 am
In IB, once you enable quick stock entry (add smart/nyse;smart/island) and enable this option for the the specific page in quote monitor (doesn't work for watchlists  only quote monitors), you can link TI to the specific page in quote monitor. Group that page in quote monitor to your charts.

Now all you have to do is double click on the stock in TI TWICE. Just one extra double click and everything works.

Also See: http://www.interactivebrokers.com/php/whiteLabel/Using_TWS/quickstock.htm

I tried using some automation programs but this seems to be way easier.
Title: Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
Post by: sternforpres on December 13, 2012, 01:08:06 pm
Thanks phw0ar!  I had to uncheck "alternate method" and it worked fine. 
Title: Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
Post by: george1978 on February 11, 2013, 05:10:25 pm
In IB, once you enable quick stock entry (add smart/nyse;smart/island) and enable this option for the the specific page in quote monitor (doesn't work for watchlists  only quote monitors), you can link TI to the specific page in quote monitor. Group that page in quote monitor to your charts.

Now all you have to do is double click on the stock in TI TWICE. Just one extra double click and everything works.

Also See: http://www.interactivebrokers.com/php/whiteLabel/Using_TWS/quickstock.htm

I tried using some automation programs but this seems to be way easier.


Sadly i can't get this to work with the latest TWS in Mosaic mode.

It can't be that difficult to program this into T-I can it? 
Title: Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
Post by: george1978 on February 16, 2013, 08:11:08 am
ok people, i know it took a while but i created a program in AutoHotkey that links T-I to TWS. 

Its just over the 192KB limit for this forum so let me know if you want it and we can get in contact away from the forum.

thanks

Coop
Title: Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
Post by: TradeIdeas1 on February 16, 2013, 12:12:36 pm
Guys,

The linking issues get tricky because IB and other vendors make random changes that break our generic linking.  IB also does not actually support 3rd party linking because they want people to use more IB tools.  We try our best but it is a moving target.  We want to make sure you know if it was actually easy we would have done it ASAP.  We don't like to say NO :-)
Title: Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
Post by: ovisandre on March 22, 2013, 01:37:26 pm
ok people, i know it took a while but i created a program in AutoHotkey that links T-I to TWS. 

Its just over the 192KB limit for this forum so let me know if you want it and we can get in contact away from the forum.

thanks

Coop
I'm interested in the code pls ...
Title: Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
Post by: TradeIdeas_DA on April 07, 2013, 08:26:27 am
Thank you ovisandre for your AutoHitKey innovation that link TI to TWS.
If acceptable to you, we can host your program on a page on our website with the proper disclosures and full accreditation to you.

Let us know if this is possible. Thanks!
Title: Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
Post by: mbk1972 on July 30, 2013, 02:13:40 pm
hello,
do you have any patents to connect trade idea to interactive brokers?
Title: Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
Post by: phw0ar on August 09, 2013, 08:28:26 am
george1978 has created a script with AHK that will work
Title: Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
Post by: tan60 on May 23, 2014, 12:38:00 pm
I know this is an old post, but still seems no solution for this IB-TI linking? Any news about it? is there an alternative solution? or if not, is it still available that AutoHotKey macro?
Thanks!

Roberto
Title: Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
Post by: tan60 on September 11, 2014, 10:19:53 pm
Very good job from the team of TI. With this last version: 12.4 i can finally link symbols to interactive brokers!
Title: Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
Post by: TradeIdeas_DA on September 11, 2014, 11:52:12 pm
Thank you for the shout out!
The list is long but we eventually get through it!

Thanks again for sharing the news.
Title: Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
Post by: TradeIdeas1 on September 12, 2014, 01:53:56 pm


The IB linking with the new linking tool should solve most if not all of the problems.  Has anyone else tried it?
Title: Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
Post by: andreas_bln on September 25, 2014, 09:01:13 am
Title: Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
Post by: braddoubleu on September 29, 2014, 03:10:18 pm
The linking between Trade-Ideas and Interactive Brokers can only be facilitated using the Classic Mode rather than Mosaic.
Title: Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
Post by: TxDayTrader on November 19, 2014, 04:23:17 am
Works great. Only way I could get it to link to Book Trader was by linking TI to a chart and then linking the chart to Book Trader. I dont use IB charts but its no problem to just open a chart for linking and then stash it behind something and keep it out of the way.
Title: Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
Post by: barkoah on May 24, 2015, 02:07:06 pm
    Hi, I tried the new linking but it doesn't work. What I did:

    • Add Link
    • Move mouse over tws screen (mosaic)
    • Rule - Interactive Brokers, no "Beginning is cut off", no "Use Alternate Method"

    If I double click a symbol, I see how the IAB window frame is blinking, but nothing happens. I also tried a BookTrader window, but there is the same. Maybe you create a short screencast and publish it on youtube? Or can you explain in detail what I have to do?

    Thanks in advance, Andreas

yet, i have the same exact problem. i understand you still having difficulties in solving the blinking linkage problem to tws. is there any progress with solving that problem that i could connect TWS to TI in mosaic preview?

I know this is an old post, but still seems no solution for this IB-TI linking? Any news about it? is there an alternative solution? or if not, is it still available that AutoHotKey macro?
Thanks!

Roberto

the seconed part of the question, if there is no solution to this problem as mentioned in the first part of the question. please publish the AHK file for us using it, if it works ofcourse.

its really start to annoying that 3 years this problem exists with no appropriate answer.
please give us a proper answer, or just publish the AHK code for the people who need it.
Title: Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
Post by: ZenMusic on October 09, 2015, 08:38:06 pm
This is an old thread, I'm new to Trade-Ideas .. (but a programmer working with Interactive Brokers TWS (programming through the API).  )
I'm just checkinging here for any update on this.

I have written a function to communicate TI symbols to IB TWS that helps me link .. but are there plans for a formal interface like with other brokers?
thanks d
Title: Re: Windows linking with Interactivebrokers TWS
Post by: Prfct2 on January 19, 2017, 07:57:24 pm
Hey ZenMusic

Can I have the "written function to connect TI to IB?
Thanks